Latest News
Cisco SFP Modules End-Of-Life Notice, New Version Information
On the 8th March 2012 Cisco announced the end-of-sale and end-of life dates for a select number of Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP Modules.... read more
Headlines

GT-802 Planet 10/100/1000 Ethernet Media Converter SC SX MM

GT-802 Planet 10/100/1000 Ethernet Media Converter SC SX MM
Planet

Brand: Planet


Product Code: GT-802


Availability: In Stock


Price:£57.99
Ex VAT
   - OR -   

 

Offering the flexibility with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performing highly stable Gigabit fiber capability, the PLANET Gigabit media converter series GT-80X (GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B) supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network. The GT-80X series offer three types of connector, SC / SFP / WDM connector, with single-mode or multi-mode media as required so that an Gigabit fiber network can be efficiently constructed through the Ethernet.

Designed in compact size, the GT-80X can be used as a standalone unit or being installed in the media converter chassis such as the PLANET MC-700/MC-1000R/MC-1500 ( 7/10/15-slot Media Converter Chassis to build a centralized fiber-optic network. The media chassis can feed GT-80X power to maintain the fiber-optic network at one location.

As the GT-80X series fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX, the installation of the Gigabit media conversion is quite quick and easy by simple plug and play. The GT-80x also supports flow control and back pressure in half-duplex to eliminate packets loss. Even when the web UI is not available, the network manager still can remotely control and monitor GT-80X by OAM (TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah) terminal function such as remote failure indication, loop back test, port status and performance monitoring and troubleshooting.

Interface Specification
Access Port Type RJ45
Access Port Count 1
Access Port Speed 10/100/1000
Additional Port Type GBIC - SC
Additional Port Count 1
Additional Port Speed 1000
Additional Port Transmission Distance 2km (Subject to fibre type)
Management Capabilities
Management Type N/A
Management Level Unmanaged
Additional Capabilities
Power Over Ethernet (POE) No
Auto Cross Over (MDI/MDI-X ) Yes
Chassis Ready Yes
Link Fault Pass Through No
Transparent Link Fault Pass Through No
Warranty 1 Year

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Powered By Netwerks
Netwerks © 2014